AAPOR
The leading association
of public opinion and
survey research professionals
American Association for Public Opinion Research

Updates in Response Rate Calculator 4.1

Members of the Standard Definitions Committee identified a number of relatively minor errors in the ‘Version 4.0 (DFRDD)’ tab. These errors affected only this tab; all other tabs were tested thoroughly. Any cooperation, refusal and contact rate calculations based on the previous calculators (Version 4.0 or prior) should be checked. Our below corrections do not impact response rate calculations. Note that we have also added combined cooperation, refusal, and contact rates to the DFRDD tab calculated on the same basis as the combined response-rates. 
 
Cooperation Rate 1. The formula shown for COOP1 in cell A106 is incorrect. It is given as (I+INR)/(I+INR+R+(e2*(O+UO))). The correct formula for COOP1 is I / ((I + P) + R + O).
 
Cooperation Rate 2. The formula shown for COOP2 in cell A108 is incorrect. It was given as (I+P+INR)/(I+P+INR+R+(e2*(O+UO))). The correct formula for COOP2 is (I + P) / ((I +P) + R + O) (AAPOR 2016:63). The formulas of cells in row 108 are incorrect.
 
Cooperation Rate 3. The formula shown for COOP3 in cell A110 is incorrect. It is given as (I+INR)/(I+INR+R+(e2*UO)). The correct formula for COOP3 is I / ((I + P) + R) (AAPOR 2016:63). The formulas of cells in row 110 are incorrect. The formula equates to (I+INR)/((I+INR+P)+R+UO).
 
Cooperation Rate 4. The formula shown for COOP4 in cell A112 is incorrect. It is given as (I+INR)/(I+INR+R+(e2*UO)). The correct formula for COOP4 is (I + P) / ((I + P) + R) (AAPOR 2016:63). The formulas of cells in row 112 are incorrect. The formula equates to (I+P+INR)/((I+INR+P)+R+UO). The inclusion of INR, UO and 4.70 is incorrect.
 
Refusal Rate 1. The formula for REF1 in row 115 equates to (outcome code 3.211+R)‌/((I+P)+‌(R+NC+O)+‌(UH+UO)). The inclusion of outcome code 3.211 (no screener completed, residential and live contact made) is incorrect.
 
Refusal Rate 2. The formula shown for REF2 in cell A117 is incorrect. It is given as R/(I+P+R+NC+O+‌e(UH + UO)). It should be given as R / (I+P+R+NC+O+[e1*e2*UH]+[e1*UO]), following the RR3 formula (AAPOR 2016:69). The formula for REF2 in row 117 equates to (outcome code 3.211+R)/‌((I+P)+‌(R+NC+O)+‌(e2*(UH+UO))). The inclusion of outcome code 3.211 is incorrect and (e2*(UH+UO)) should be ((UH*e2*e1)+(UO*e1)), following the logic of RR2 (AAPOR 2016:69).
 
Refusal Rate 3. The formula for REF3 in row 119 equates to (outcome code 3.211+R)/‌((I+P)+‌(R+NC+O)+‌(e2*(UH+UO))). The inclusion of outcome code 3.211 is incorrect.
 
Contact Rate 1. The formula shown for CON1 in row 122 equates to ((I+P)+ outcome code 3.211+‌R+‌O)/‌((I+P)+R+NC+O+(UH+UO)). The inclusion of outcome code 3.211 is incorrect.
 
Contact Rate 2. The formula shown for CON2 in cell A124 is incorrect. It is given as (I+P+R+O) / (I+P+R+O+NC+e(UH+UO)). It should be given as (I+P+R+O) / (I+P+R+NC+O+[e1*e2*UH]+[e1*UO]). The formula for CON2 in row 122 equates to ((I+P)+3.211+R+O) / ((I+P)+R+NC+O+(UH+UO)). The inclusion of 3.211 is incorrect and (e2*(UH+UO)) is incorrect and should be ((UH*e2*e1)+(UO*e1), following the logic of RR3 (AAPOR 2016:69).
 
Contact Rate 3. The formula for CON3 in row 126 equates to ((I+P)+R+O) / ((I+P)+ outcome code 3.211+‌R+O+NC). The inclusion of outcome code 3.211 is incorrect.