AAPOR
The leading association
of public opinion and
survey research professionals
American Association for Public Opinion Research

Past Sudman Paper Competition Winners

2018
 
Winner 
 
Mengyao Hu, University of Michigan
 
2018
 
Honorable Mention
 
David Vannette, Stanford University
 
2017
 
Winner 
 
Ozan Kuru, University of Michigan
 
2017

 
Honorable Mention

 
Sarah Lessem, University of Wisconsin-Madison
 
2016
 
Winner 
 
Ashley Amaya, RTI International
 
2015


 
Winner 


 
Christopher Antoun, University of Michigan Program in Survey Methodology
 
2014

 
Winner

 
Nikki L. Graf, University of Wisconsin-Madison
 
2013
 
Winner
 
Andrew Guess, Columbia University
 
2012

 
Winner

 
Christopher Ojeda, The Pennsylvania State University
 
2012

 
Honorable Mention

 
Rebekah Young, The Pennsylvania State University
 
2011
 
Winner
 
Andrew Therriault, New York University
 
2011

 
Honorable Mention

 
Joseph Sakshaug, University of Michigan
 
2011

 
Honorable Mention

 
Susanna Dilliplane, Annenberg School for Communication
 
2010

 
Winner

 
Courtney Kennedy, University of Michigan
 
2010

 
Honorable Mention

 
Jocelyn Landau, University of Pennsylvania
 
2010

 
Honorable Mention

 
Elizabeth Roodhouse, University of Pennsylvania
 
2009

 
Winner

 
Philip Brenner, University of Wisconsin - Madison
 
2009
 
Winner
 
Brady West, University of Michigan
 
2008

 
Winner

 
Jennifer Heerwig and Brian McCabe, New York University
 
2008

 
Honorable Mention

 
Julianna Sandell Pacheco, Pennsylvania State University
 
2007

 
Winner

 
Mathieu Turgeon, University of North Texas
 
2006

 
Winner

 
Magdalena Wojcieszak, University of Pennsylvania
 
2006
 
Honorable Mention
 
Andy Peytchev, University of Michigan
 
2006
 
Honorable Mention
 
Ting Yan, University of Michigan
 
2005
 
Winner
 
Amy R. Gershkoff, Princeton University
 
2005

 
Winner

 
Jennifer Dykema, University of Wisconsin - Madison
 
2005

 
Honorable Mention

 
Adria Lawrence and Bethany Albertson, University of Chicago
 
2004

 
Winner

 
Kate Kenski and Dannagal Goldthwaite Young, University of Pennsylvania
 
2003
 
Winner
 
Devon Johnson, Harvard University
 
2003
 
Winner
 
Markus Prior, Princeton University
 
2003

 
Honorable Mention

 
Clarissa Davis, Annenberg School of Communication
 
2002

 
Winner

 
David Dutwin, University of Pennsylvania
 
2001
 
Winner
 
Joshua D. Clinton, Stanford University
 
2000

 
Winner

 
Alexander Todorov, New York University
 
1999
 
Winner
 
Bo Zhou, University of Akron
 
1998


 
Winner


 
Cindy T. Christen and Prathana Kannaovakun, University of Wisconsin, Madison
 
1998

 
Honorable Mention

 
J. Tobin Grant and Stephen T. Mockabee, Ohio State University
 
1998
 
Honorable Mention
 
Devon Johnson, Harvard University
 
1997
 
Winner
 
Paul Goren, University of Pittsburgh
 
1997

 
Honorable Mention

 
Robert D. Woodberry, University of North Carolina
 
1996

 
Winner

 
Maria Krysan, Pennsylvania State University
 
1996
 
Honorable Mention
 
Daniel Dowd, Yale University
 
1996


 
Honorable Mention


 
Julie Press and Eleanor Townsley, University of California, Los Angeles
 
1995
 
Winner
 
Mollyann Brodie, Harvard University
 
1995

 
Honorable Mention

 
Damarys Canache, University of Pittsburgh
 
1994

 
Winner

 
Scott L. Althaus, Northwestern University
 
1994

 
Honorable Mention

 
Robert M. Eisinger, University of Chicago
 
1994

 
Honorable Mention

 
Michael W. Link, University of South Carolina
 
1994

 
Honorable Mention

 
Richard J. Timpone, SUNY at Stony Brook
 
1993
 
Winner
 
Michael Wänke, Universitat Mannheim
 
1993

 
Honorable Mention

 
E. Clement Brooks, University of California, Berkeley
 
1993

 
Honorable Mention

 
E. Marla Fletcher, Northwestern University
 
1993

 
Honorable Mention

 
J. Frederick-Collins, University of North Carolina
 
1992
 
Winner
 
Jeffery Mondak, University of Pittsburgh
 
1992
 
Honorable Mention
 
Jian-Hua Zhu, University of Connecticut
 
1992
 
Honorable Mention
 
Anne S. Welch, Northwestern University
 
1991

 
Winner

 
Martin I. Gilen, University of California, Berkeley
 
1990
 
Winner
 
Jonathan Cowden, Yale University
 
1989
 
Winner
 
Diana Mutz, University of Wisconsin
 
1988

 
Winner

 
James Dearling, University of Southern California
 
1988

 
Honorable Mention

 
James Dearling, University of Southern California
 
1988
 
Honorable Mention
 
William Axinn, University of Michigan
 
1988
 
Honorable Mention
 
Glenn Dempsey, University of Chicago
 
1988

 
Honorable Mention

 
Donna Wasserman, University of Michigan
 
1987
 
Winner
 
Jacqueline Scott, University of Michigan
 
1987
 
Honorable Mention
 
Stephen Ayidiya, University of Akron
 
1987

 
Honorable Mention

 
Pamela Campanelli, University of Michigan
 
1986

 
Winner

 
Dorothy Watson, University of Wisconsin
 
1986
 
Honorable Mention
 
Jacqueline Scott, University of Michigan
 
1986
 
Honorable Mention
 
Ken Dautrich, Eagleton Institute
 
1985

 
Winner

 
Donald P. Green, University of California, Berkeley
 
1985

 
Honorable Mention

 
Gerald M. Kosicki, University of Wisconsin
 
1985
 
Honorable Mention
 
Gary R. Pettey, University of Wisconsin
 
1985

 
Honorable Mention

 
Martin I. Gilen, University of California, Berkeley
 
1984
 
Winner
 
Jon A. Krosnick, University of Michigan
 
1984
 
Winner
 
Robert W. Kubey, University of Chicago
 
1984
 
Honorable Mention
 
Phyllis M. Endreny, Columbia University
 
1984
 
Honorable Mention
 
Carrol J. Glynn, University of Georgia
 
1984
 
Honorable Mention
 
John Zeglarski, Rutgers University
 
1983

 
Winner

 
John Zaller, University of California, Berkeley
 
1983
 
Honorable Mention
 
Cynthia Fletcher, Iowa State University
 
1983
 
Honorable Mention
 
John G. Geer, Princeton University
 
1983
 
Honorable Mention
 
Jon A. Krosnick, University of Michigan
 
1983
 
Honorable Mention
 
Bruce Peterson, University of Chicago
 
1982
 
  Richard Bagger, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Lynda Clarizio, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Earl Cook, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Linda Curtis, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Robert Giuffra, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Keating Holland, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  David Heubner, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Claire Laporte, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Warren Lazarow, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Demetria Martinez, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Burns Stanfield, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Terri Steinhaus, Princeton University
 
1982
 
  Michele Warman, Princeton University
 
1981

 
  Lawrence D. Bobo, University of Michigan
 
1980
 
Honorable Mention
 
Marianne Berry, University of Michigan
 
1979

 
  Eric R.A.N. Smith, University of California, Berkeley
 
1978
 
Winner
 
Marie Crane, University of Michigan
 
1978
 
Second
 
Michael Carozzo, University of Kentucky
 
1978
 
Honorable Mention
 
Jeff Sobal, University of Pennsylvania
 
1977

 
Winner

 
Twila Foster, University of California, Berkeley (Helen S. Dinnerman Prize)
 
1977

 
Winner

 
Michael Goldstein, University of California, Berkeley
 
1977

 
Winner

 
Trudy Martin, University of California, Berkeley
 
1977

 
Winner

 
Mark J. Rogers, University of California, Berkeley
 
1977

 
Honorable Mention

 
Josephine Holz, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
1977

 
Honorable Mention

 
Claire B. McCullough, University of Maryland
 
1977

 
Honorable Mention

 
Michael J. O'Neil, Northwestern University
 
1976

 
Winner

 
Robert Navazio, University of North Carolina
 
1976
 
Honorable Mention
 
Stanley Presser, University of Michigan
 
1976
 
Honorable Mention
 
Kevin Lang, Oxford University
 
1976

 
Honorable Mention

 
Alicia J. Welch, University of Massachusetts
 
1975

 
Winner

 
James R. Beniger, University of California, Berkeley
 
1975
 
Second
 
Martin I. Horn, University of Connecticut
 
1975
 
Third
 
Victoria L. Swigert, SUNY-Albany
 
1975
 
Honorable Mention
 
Bonnie J. Kay, Northwestern University
 
1974
 
  D. Garth Taylor, University of Chicago
 
1973
 
  Paul J. Placek, Vanderbilt
 
1972
 
  Gwen Bellisfield, New York University
 
1971
 
Winner
 
Marcus Felson, University of Michigan
 
1970

 
Winner

 
Charles K. Atkin, University of Wisconsin
 
1970

 
Second

 
Gary A. Mauser, University of California, Irvine
 
1970

 
Third

 
Philip Palmgreen, University of Kentucky
 
1969
 
Winner
 
David Knoke, University of Michigan
 
1969
 
Second
 
Charles Atkin, University of Wisconsin
 
1969
 
Second
 
Drury Sherrod, Stanford University
 
1969
 
Honorable Mention
 
Kent Anderson, Stanford University
 
1969
 
Honorable Mention
 
Douglas Hall, Stanford University
 
1969

 
Honorable Mention

 
Jonathan Kelley, University of California, Berkeley
 
1968

 
Winner

 
Lawrence W. Green, University of California, Berkeley
 
1968
 
Second
 
John S. Reed, Jr., Columbia University
 
1968
 
Third
 
Marshall Childs, Columbia University
 
1968

 
Honorable Mention

 
Jonathan Kelley, University of California, Berkeley
 
1968
 
Honorable Mention
 
Richard Young, Stanford University
 
1967
 
Winner
 
Kay K. Deaux, University of Texas
 
1967
 
Second
 
Thomas D. Cook, Stanford University
 
1967
 
Second
 
G. Ray Funkhouser, Stanford University
 
1967
 
Second
 
Paul Hirsch, University of Michigan
 
1967
 
Second
 
John A. Michael, Columbia University
 
1967
 
Second
 
Sanci Michael, Columbia University