An all new aapor.org is now available.

Thanks for your interest in the advancement and exchange of knowledge about public opinion and survey research.
Click here to visit the new site.

Past Seymour Sudman Paper Competition Winners

2010 Winner Courtney Kennedy, University of Michigan
Honorable Mention Jocelyn Landau, University of Pennsylvania
Honorable Mention Elizabeth Roodhouse, University of Pennsylvania
2009 Winner Philip Brenner, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Winner Brady West, University of Michigan
2008 Winner Jennifer Heerwig and Brian McCabe, New York University
Honorable Mention Julianna Sandell Pacheco, Pennsylvania State University
2007 Winner Mathieu Turgeon, University of North Texas
2006 Winner Magdalena Wojcieszak, University of Pennsylvania
  Honorable Mention Andy Peytchev, University of Michigan
  Honorable Mention Ting Yan, University of Michigan
2005 Winner Amy R. Gershkoff, Princeton University
  Winner Jennifer Dykema, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  Honorable Mention Adria Lawrence and Bethany Albertson, University of Chicago
2004 Winner Kate Kenski and Dannagal Goldthwaite Young, University of Pennsylvania
2003 Winner Devon Johnson, Harvard University
  Winner Markus Prior, Princeton University
  Honorable Mention Clarissa Davis, Annenberg School of Communication
2002 Winner David Dutwin, University of Pennsylvania
2001 Winner Joshua D. Clinton, Stanford University
2000 Winner Alexander Todorov, New York University
1999 Winner Bo Zhou, University of Akron
1998 Winner Cindy T. Christen and Prathana Kannaovakun
University of Wisconsin, Madison
  Honorable Mention J. Tobin Grant and Stephen T. Mockabee
Ohio State University
1997 Winner Paul Goren, University of Pittsburgh
  Honorable Mention Robert D. Woodberry, University of North Carolina
1996 Winner Maria Krysan, Pennsylvania State University
  Honorable Mention Daniel Dowd, Yale University
  Honorable Mention Julie Press and Eleanor Townsley
University of California, Los Angeles
1995 Winner Mollyann Brodie, Harvard University
    Damarys Canache, University of Pittsburgh
1994 Winner Scott L. Althaus, Northwestern University
  Honorable Mention Robert M. Eisinger, University of Chicago
  Honorable Mention Michael W. Link, University of South Carolina
  Honorable Mention Richard J. Timpone, SUNY at Stony Brook
1993 Winner Michael Wänke, Universitat Mannheim
  Honorable Mention E. Clement Brooks, University of California, Berkeley
  Honorable Mention E. Marla Fletcher, Northwestern University
  Honorable Mention J. Frederick-Collins, University of North Carolina
1992 Winner Jeffery Mondak, University of Pittsburgh
  Honorable Mention Jian-Hua Zhu, University of Connecticut
  Honorable Mention Anne S. Welch, Northwestern University
1991 Winner Martin I. Gilen, University of California, Berkeley
1990 Winner Jonathan Cowden, Yale University
1989 Winner Diana Mutz, University of Wisconsin
1988 Winner James Dearling, University of Southern California
  Honorable Mention James Dearling, University of Southern California
  Honorable Mention William Axinn, University of Michigan
  Honorable Mention Glenn Dempsey, University of Chicago
  Honorable Mention Donna Wasserman, University of Michigan
1987 Winner Jacqueline Scott, University of Michigan
  Honorable Mention Stephen Ayidiya, University of Akron
  Honorable Mention Pamela Campanelli, University of Michigan
1986 Winner Dorothy Watson, University of Wisconsin
  Honorable Mention Jacqueline Scott, University of Michigan
  Honorable Mention Ken Dautrich, Eagleton Institute
1985 Winner Donald P. Green, University of California, Berkeley
  Honorable Mention Gerald M. Kosicki, University of Wisconsin
  Honorable Mention Gary R. Pettey, University of Wisconsin
  Honorable Mention Martin I. Gilen, University of California, Berkeley
1984 Winner Jon A. Krosnick, University of Michigan
  Winner Robert W. Kubey, University of Chicago
  Honorable Mention Phyllis M. Endreny, Columbia University
  Honorable Mention Carrol J. Glynn, University of Georgia
  Honorable Mention John Zeglarski, Rutgers University
1983 Winner John Zaller, University of California, Berkeley
  Honorable Mention Cynthia Fletcher, Iowa State University
  Honorable Mention John G. Geer, Princeton University
  Honorable Mention Jon A. Krosnick, University of Michigan
  Honorable Mention Bruce Peterson, University of Chicago
1982   Richard Bagger, Princeton University
    Lynda Clarizio, Princeton University
    Earl Cook, Princeton University
    Linda Curtis, Princeton University
    Robert Giuffra, Princeton University
    Keating Holland, Princeton University
    David Heubner, Princeton University
    Claire Laporte, Princeton University
    Warren Lazarow, Princeton University
    Demetria Martinez, Princeton University
    Burns Stanfield, Princeton University
    Terri Steinhaus, Princeton University
    Michele Warman, Princeton University
1981   Lawrence D. Bobo, University of Michigan
1980 Honorable Mention Marianne Berry, University of Michigan
1979   Eric R.A.N. Smith, University of California, Berkeley
1978 Winner Marie Crane, University of Michigan
  Second Michael Carozzo, University of Kentucky
  Honorable Mention Jeff Sobal, University of Pennsylvania
1977 Winner Twila Foster, University of California, Berkeley (Helen S. Dinnerman Prize)
  Winner Michael Goldstein, University of California, Berkeley
  Winner Trudy Martin, University of California, Berkeley
  Winner Mark J. Rogers, University of California, Berkeley
  Honorable Mention Josephine Holz, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  Honorable Mention Claire B. McCullough, University of Maryland
  Honorable Mention Michael J. O'Neil, Northwestern University
1976 Winner Robert Navazio, University of North Carolina
  Honorable Mention Stanley Presser, University of Michigan
  Honorable Mention Kevin Lang, Oxford University
  Honorable Mention Alicia J. Welch, University of Massachusetts
1975 Winner James R. Beniger, University of California, Berkeley
  Second Martin I. Horn, University of Connecticut
  Third Victoria L. Swigert, SUNY-Albany
  Honorable Mention Bonnie J. Kay, Northwestern University
1974   D. Garth Taylor, University of Chicago
1973   Paul J. Placek, Vanderbilt
1972   Gwen Bellisfield, New York University
1971   Marcus Felson, University of Michigan
1970 Winner Charles K. Atkin, University of Wisconsin
  Second Gary A. Mauser, University of California, Irvine
  Third Philip Palmgreen, University of Kentucky
1969 Winner David Knoke, University of Michigan
  Second Charles Atkin, University of Wisconsin
  Second Drury Sherrod, Stanford University
  Honorable Mention Kent Anderson, Stanford University
  Honorable Mention Douglas Hall, Stanford University
  Honorable Mention Jonathan Kelley, University of California, Berkeley
1968 Winner Lawrence W. Green, University of California, Berkeley
  Second John S. Reed, Jr., Columbia University
  Third Marshall Childs, Columbia University
  Honorable Mention Jonathan Kelley, University of California, Berkeley
  Honorable Mention Richard Young, Stanford University
1967 Winner Kay K. Deaux, University of Texas
  Second Thomas D. Cook, Stanford University
  Second G. Ray Funkhouser, Stanford University
  Second Paul Hirsch, University of Michigan
  Second John A. Michael, Columbia University
  Second Sanci Michael, Columbia University



Back to top